BEST BEHAVED STUDENTS - MIDDLE SCHOOL

BEST BEHAVED STUDENTS WEEK # 6 (MIDDLE SCHOOL)

VI A

MEHAK BAID

VI B

UNNATI SHAH

VI C

VIDHI PODDAR

VI D

KINJALK SARDA

VII A

PRAMIT BANERJEE

VII B

SHUBHAM AGARWAL

VII C

MEDHANSH JAIN

VII D

RAHINI KALITA

VIII A 

RAHUL V. KRISHNA

VIII B

MISHIKA GOYAL

VIII C

VEDH DASGUPTA

VIII D

PARTH JAIN

BEST BEHAVED STUDENTS WEEK # 6

PRE PRIMARY

 

PRIMARY

I ASTERS

PAHAL SETHI

 

III ASTERS

SAMANVI JHUNJHUNWALA

I BLUEBELLS

DEVANNSH PODDAR

 

III BLUEBELLS

PRANAVI AGARWAL

I CARNATIONS

REYANSH KOCHHAR

 

III CARNATIONS

AKSHARA KEJRIWAL

I DAISIES

DIVYANSHI RATHORE

 

III DAISIES

SHIVEN JAISWAL

II ASTERS

RIYA AGARWAL

 

IV ASTERS

ASHANK SHRIVASTAVA

II BLUEBELLS

BHAVYA KHETAN

 

IV BLUEBELLS

TANISHA TULSYAN

II CARNATIONS

NANDINI SINHA

 

IV CARNATIONS

AADYA AGARWAL

II DAISIES

RIDHIMA TAPARIA

 

IV DAISIES

AVNI KHODIAR

     

V ASTERS

SUNEETI  PATWARI

     

V BLUEBELLS

YASHVI JAIN

     

V CARNATIONS

VATSAL CHAMARIA

     

V DAISIES

SURAVI CHORARIA

Date - 25/04/2017                    

Event - Conquest IQ Olympiad ‑ 2nd round

Organized By - Conquest

Participants - Students from Class VI - X

Highlight - 20 students qualified for the 2nd round.

                                    School toppers:‑

                                    Class 6‑ Meghal Jain

                                    Class 7‑ Ishaan Jain

                                    Class 8‑ Sanskriti Jain

                                    Class 10‑ Aindrila Jana

                               Ishan Jain of class 7 secured the All India 8th rank after clearing the telephonic interview round.

 

INTER SCHOOL CHESS TOURNAMENT - CHESS MATE

Date  -  29/04/2017

Venue - SOUTH POINT HIGH SCHOOL

Organized By - SOUTH POINT HIGH SCHOOL

Highlight - OUR GIRLS WON THE CHAMPIONSHIP BY WINNING ALL THE 5 ROUNDS.

                                    1) VEDIKA AGARWAL‑‑CLASS 6 C‑‑ BOARD PRIZE WINNER

                                    2) SANIKA SENGUPTA‑‑CLASS 9 B‑‑BOARD PRIZE WINNER

                                    3) ANANYA BOTHRA‑‑CLASS 9 D

                                                                     4) SHINJINI SENGUPTA‑‑CLASS11 B

     Date                               23/04/2017 to 27/04/2017

     Venue                            BHAWANIPUR EDUCATION SOCIETY

     Organized By                BENGAL CHESS ASSOCIATION

     Participants                   III‑CARNATIONS, IX‑B, VI‑B, VI‑C, VIII‑A, IXA, IXB

     Highlight                1.SHREEYASH KEJRIWAL‑‑CLASS3C‑‑1ST IN UNDER‑7 BOYS CATEGORY

                                    2. SHREYASHREE BANSAL‑‑CLASS6C‑‑3RD‑‑UNDER11 GIRLS CATEGORY

                                    3. SANIKA SENGUPTA‑‑CLASS9B‑‑GAINED 80 ELO RATING POINTS.CURRENTLY SHE IS HAVING A RATING‑‑1308

                                    4. V.RAHUL KRISHNA ‑CLASS8A‑‑GAINED 36 ELO RATING.CURRENTLY HE IS HAVING A RATING OF 1500.

                                    5. MAHEK SETHIA‑‑CLASS9A‑‑PARTICIPATED

                                    6. SAMARTH PERIWAL‑‑CLASS6C‑‑GETTING RATING FOR THE FIRST TIME

Date - 21/04/2017  To  22/04/2017

Venue - KALATAN BHAGAJATIN

Organized By  - PANCHALI GROUP

Highlight -                   V.RAHUL KRISHNA (CLASS 8A) UNDER 13 BOYS‑‑2ND

                                    SARTHAK BANSAL—CLASS 5B‑‑UNDER9 BOYS‑‑3RD

                                    KAUSHAL GOLCHHA—CLASS 4D‑‑UNDER9 BOYS‑‑5TH

                                    SHREYA SHREE BANSAL—CLASS 6C‑UNDER11 GIRLS‑‑2ND

   Date                             18/04/2017                                                                 

  Venue                           EASTERN RAILWAY MUSEUM

 Participants                   PRACHI DUGAR (XII‑D), SREEMOYEE BHATTACHARYYA (XII‑D)

 Highlight                       PRACHI DUGAR AND SREEMOYEE BHATTACHARYYA PARTICIPATED IN THIS COMPETITION WHERE

                                      SEVEN SCHOOLS PARTICIPATED. PRACHI WON THE 3rd PRIZE IN THE'AGAINST'CATEGORY.

MANTHAN 2017

Date - 3rd May 2017

Venue - Gyan Manch 

Organized by - Abhinav Bharti High School

Highlights - The school emerged as the Overall Winner. They won in the following categories -  1st in Card Making, 3rd in Rhythm (Group Singing), Consolation prize in Happy Feet (Group Dance) and Collage Making.

                 

 

44th West Bengal State Women Chess Championship 2017

Date - 17/04/2017                    

Event - WEST BENGAL STATE WOMENS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

Venue - TARUN SANGHA BOSEPUKUR

Organized By - BENGAL CHESS ASSOCIATION

Highlight -                    1.ANANYA BOTHRA ‑CLASS 9D‑‑‑3RD

                                    2.SHINJINI SENGUPTA‑‑CLASS11B‑‑‑‑6TH

                                    3.SANIKA SENGIPTA‑‑CLASS9D‑‑13TH

                                    4.VEDIKA AGARWAL‑‑CLASS6C‑‑9TH

                                    5.SHREYA SHREE BANSAL ‑‑CLASS6C‑‑6B‑‑17TH

                                    6.JUHI PAREKH‑CLASS 7D‑24TH

                                    7.KRITI MUNDHRA‑‑CLASS7D‑18TH POSITION

                                    8.HEMAANYA BOTHRA‑CLASS3C‑‑PARTICIPATED

                                    9.KRITI MUNDHRA‑‑CLASS7D‑‑18TH

                                    10.CHAAVI HIRAWAT‑‑CLASS 3C‑‑PARTICIPATED

ANANYA BOTHRA CREATED HISTORY FOR LSA BY QUALIFYING IN THE NATIONALS AND WILL BE REPRESENTING WEST BENGAL STATE.

 

 

Date                 16/04/2017  

Venue                SHYAMA PALLI SHYAMA SANGHA CLUB

Organized By     64 SQUARES

Highlight          DHIMANT MALOO‑‑7A 9TH PLACE UNDER‑12 BOYS GOT A MEDAL, SHUBHI BANSAL 3A‑ 8TH POSITION UNDER 8 GIRLS, SANIKA SENGUPTA 9B‑ 1ST POSITION UNDER 14 GIRLS, SHREYA SHREE BANSAL 6B ‑ 2ND POSITION UNDER 12 GIRLS AND V. RAHUL KRISHNA ‑8A 1ST POSITION UNDER 12 BOYSS

        

Date                 11/04/2017  To 15/04/2017

Venue                         MSA INDOOR STADIUM PURULIA

Organized By             SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY SPORTS ASSOCIATION

Participants              ANANYA  BOTHRA(IX‑D), JAGRITI  AGARWAL(IV‑DAISIES), SHREEYASH  KEJRIWAL(III‑CARNATIONS)

Highlight                   SHREEYASH KEJRIWAL ‑ III CARNATIONS ‑ 1ST UNDER 7 BOYS

                                JAGRITI AGARWAL ‑ IV DAISIES ‑ 1ST UNDER 9 GIRLS

                                ANANYA BOTHRA ‑ 9D‑ PLAYED VERY WELL BUT MISSED OUT FROM PRIZE LIST.SHE DREW AGAINST A HIGH RATED PLAYER FROM BANGLADESH.

ALL BENGAL OPEN RAPID CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

Date      08/04/2017  To 09/04/2017

Venue   FRIENDS RECREATION CLUB GREEN AVENUE SANTOSHPUR

Organized By  TREIENDS RECREATION CLUB  GREEN AVENUE

Participants  ANANYA  BOTHRA(IX‑D), JUHI  PAREKH(VII‑D), SHREEYASH  KEJRIWAL(III‑CARNATIONS), SWAPNIL  GHOSH(III‑BLUEBELLS), V. RAHUL  KRISHNA(VIII‑A), VEDIKA  AGARWAL(VI‑C)

Highlight  ANANYA BOTHRA AND RAHUL KRISHNA GOT IN THE MAIN PRIZE LIST. VEDIKA AGARWAL GOT 1ST PRIZE IN AGE CATEGORY IN BACK TO BACK TOURNAMENTS

Date                           1st APRIL ‑ 2nd APRIL 2017

Venue                         LAKETOWN CULTURAL ASSOCIATION

Organized By             LAKE TOWN CULTURAL ASSOCIATION

Participants              SHREEYASH  KEJRIWAL (III‑CARNATIONS), V. RAHUL  KRISHNA (VIII‑A), VEDIKA  AGARWAL(VI‑C)

Highlight                 SHREEYASH AND VEDIKA GOT CASH AWARD OF RS.2500 AND  A TROPHY

DELHI HORSE SHOW

Date  26/03/2017    To 02/04/2017

Venue                    DELHI

Organized By         Organised by Equestrian Federation of India

Participants            Ritwik Chowdhury of Class 6 A

Highlight               He participated in the Delhi Horse Show in 5 events.

His result are as follows ‑           a. Show Jumping (Normal) = Team Bronze.

                                                b. Show Jumping (Topscore) ‑ Individual Silver.

                                                c. Show Jumping (Fault & Out) ‑ Individual Bronze.

                                                d. Hacks ‑ Copper Medal (4th place)

                                                e. Dressage ‑ Team (4th position)

        

National Creativity Olympiad

Ishaan Jain has secured All India 4th Rank in Class VII (2016 -17) amongst 2008 students who competed in Grade VII across India.

Student of the Year Award

Date: 15/02/2017

Event: Student of the Year Award

Venue: Park Plaza

Organized By: Times NIE and JIS Group Educational Initiatives

Highlight: Devansh Agarwal of Class XII received this award as his accomplishments span academics, conduct, leadership and service to his school and community.

Date: 08/02/2017 to 10/02/2017

Event:  National Level CBSE Science Exhibition 2016‑17

Venue: N.C.Jindal Public School

Organized By: CBSE

Highlight: Aayush Smita Misra and Priyal Jain were selected in Mathematical Solution in Every Day Life category in National Level. There were around 70 exhibits in their category while approx 480 schools participated in different categories from all over India. N.C Jindal hosted the whole show with competence. Judges questioned each group and gave almost 15 minutes time for each group.Session was interactive

Quiz

Date: 02/02/2017 to 03/02/2017

Event: NSE Funancial Quest

Venue: NSE, Mumbai

Organized By: NSE

Participants: VARUN  CHORARIA(VIII‑A)

Highlight:  Varun Choraria emerged as the city topper. He has learnt about the working of National Stock Exchange by actually visiting it.

Quiz

Date: 05/01/2017 and 06/01/2017

Event: FUNANCIAL QUEST

Venue: NSE HEAD QUARTERS, MUMBAI

Organized By: NSE

Participants: KRITIN  BANSAL(VIII‑A), PRATHAM  JAIN(IX‑D)

Highlight: They were the city winners and qualified for the semi finals amongst 200 participating schools across 15 cities. Out of 15  semifinalists, the top three qualified for the finals. The students bagged the second position at the national level in the finals. They were awarded a scholarship of Rs. 50,000.

Date: 11/11/2016

Event: Conquiztador

Venue: PES University, Bengaluru

Organized By: PES Uiversity

Highlight: Trivikram Choudhury & Shivansh Mishra(XII) stood 3rd in the National level.

Date: 03/11/2016

Event: DEBATE(VIGIL AWARENESS WEEK)

Venue: APEEJAY SCHOOL PARK STREET

Organized By: SAIL

Highlight: ADITYA KUMAR AND MADHUSHREE DASGUPTA WON THE 1ST RUNNER UP TROPHY.

                ROHAN LODGE AND VANSHVARDHAN CHOMAL WON THE 2ND RUNNER UP TROPHY.

Date: 20/10/2016

Event: State Level Painting Competition(2nd level)

Venue: DVC Towers, VIP Road, Ultadanga

Organized By: Damodar Valley Corporation

Participants:  DARAYUS KERSI GYARA(VIII‑D)

Highlight: He qualified for the second round. In the second round he secured 9th position.

Date: 15/10/2016

Event: ALL BENGAL AMATEUR   STATE CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

Organized By: 64 SQUARES

Highlight: WINNERS:‑

                 1. SHREEYASH KEJRUWAL‑‑CLASS2B‑‑1ST IN UNDER‑7 CATEGORY

                 2. JATIN AGARWALLA‑‑‑CLASS2A‑‑‑2ND‑‑UNDER7 CATEGORY

                 3. AVNEESH BAJAJ‑CLASS2D‑‑3RD‑‑UNDER7 CATEGORY

                 4. RITHWIK RAAJ ANAND‑CLASS10D‑‑3RD BEST IN THE RATING CATEGORY

                 5. HARSHIT BAID CLASS8C‑‑6TH IN UNDER‑15 CATEGORY

                 6. SANIKA SENGUPTA ‑‑CLASS8B 5TH IN UNDER13 CATEGORY

Date: 04/10/2016

Event: Nirmaan Interschool Quiz

Venue: Mahadevi Birla World Academy

Participants:  AAYUSH SMITA MISRA(X‑C), ADITYA  KUMAR(X‑D), PRATHAM JAIN(IX-D)

Highlight: Team won the 2nd place among 13 schools

Date: 04/10/2016

Event: National Safety Science Quiz

Venue: National Gems Higher Secondary School

Organized By: NDTV

Participants: DEVANSH  AGARWAL(XII‑A), TRIVIKRAM  CHOUDHURY(XII‑A)

Highlight: First among 25 schools from the Eastern States. Team stood 1st Runners up position in the National level at Delhi

Date: 15/09/2016

Event: SCC TESTING

Organized By: WEST BENGAL BHARAT SCOUTS AND GUIDES

Highlight: Cubs were tested for the highest award and all qualified the test.

Date: 19/08/2016

Event: PROTOUCH INTER SCHOOL GOLF

Venue: RCGC

Participants: BHAVYA  PARAKH(VI‑A), PRISHA  DOGRA(VI‑B)

Highlight: Out of 64 students, Prisha Dogra and Bhavya Parakh who participated as a team in the under 13 category, came 5th.

Date: 09/08/2016

Event: CBSE CRYPTIC CROSSWORD

Organized By: TELEGRAPH

Participants: OINDREE  SARKAR(XII‑A), TRIVIKRAM  CHOUDHURY(XII‑A)

Highlight: The team stood 3rd out of 27 schools. They had the same points as the Runner up team.

Date: 09/08/2016

Event: Result declaration of National Cyber Olympiad (2nd Round)

Venue: Lakshmipat Singhania Academy

Organized By: Science Olympiad Foundation

Highlight : Shreya Dubey (VI) ‑ Zonal Rank 5 ‑ Received Merit Certificate and Academic Books Set.

                 Mudit Nawalgaria (XI) ‑ Zonal Rank 5 ‑ Received Merit Certificate

                 Vinayak Sharma (XII) ‑ Zonal Rank 18 ‑ Received Merit Certificate

                 Akash Chakraborty (XI)‑ Zonal Rank 19 ‑ Received Merit Certificate and Academic Books Set

                 Himanshu Ruwatia(XI)‑ Zonal Rank 22 ‑ Received Merit Certificate

Date: 09/08/2016

Event: Result Declaration of National Science Olympiad(2nd Round)

Organized By: Science Olympiad Foundation

Highlight: Shreya Dubey (Class VIII) secured zonal rank 1.     

                Aryan Gupta (Class XII of 2015) Secured zonal rank 19,

                Ritik Rohit Bavdekar (XII) secured zonal rank 10

                Shivangi Agarwal (IX) secured zonal rank 15.

                All of them received received merit certificates, book sets and gift vouchers.

 

Date: 09/08/2016

Event: 9th IMO Second round result declaration

Organized By: SOF

Highlight: CLASS 12A SUDHAKAR SHAH INT RANK 416 ZONAL RANK 7

                CLASS 11A TRIVIKRAM CHOUDHURY INT RANK 756 ZONAL RANK 24

                CLASS 6 ISAAN JAIN INT RANK 258 ZONAL 15

                 ALL OF THEM RECIEVED MERIT CERTIFICATE

                SUDHAKAR AND TRIVIKRAM GOT A GIFT VOUCHER WORTH Rs 1000 

Date: 03/08/2016 to 06/08/2016

Event: Interschool Badminton Tournament

Venue: Bengal Rowing Club

Highlight: In the Under 19 Category, Yashvardhan Gupta (XII) & Dhananjay Sureka(XII) came 2nd.

Date: 04/08/2016

Event: SHABD(DEBATE)

Venue: Mahadevi Birla World Acaemy

Organized By: Mahadevi Birla World Acaemy

Highlight: Raghav Kakkar was adjudged the best speaker

Date: 16/06/2016

Event : FRIENDS FM QUIZ ‑ (IX ‑ XII)

Venue: PARK STREET

Organized By: FRIENDS FM

Participants:  DEVAM  KAKOTY(XI‑A2), HIMANSHU  RUWATIA(XI‑A1)

Highlight: They won the Quiz and qualified for the next round, after defeating South City International School. It was aired on Friends FM Radio on the 19th June 2016.

Date : 23rd April 2016

Event : Chessmate (Interschool chess mate)

Teacher in charge : Mr Shantanu Lahiri

Venue  : South Point High School

Organsied By : South Point High School

Participants : Boys Team – Risabh Kothary (XI), Sarthak Periwal (XI), Rithwik Raaj Anand(XD), Harshit Baid (VIIIC) 

Girls Team – Garima Sarda (XI), Ananya Bothra (VIIID), Sanika Sengupta (VIIIB), Ashry Srivastava (XB)

Highlight : Girls team got 2nd place out of 13 schools. Boys team got the 5th place out of 25 schools. 

 

Results of IMO

Date: 5th April 2016

Event: International Mathematics Olympiad result declared

Venue: Ground floor Assembly hall

Highlights:  18 children from classes II to V received the School Toppers Medals. 7 children received gold medals, 7 received Silver and 8 received Bronze.

Rajya Puruskar Testing Camp

Date: 2nd April 2016

Event: Testing for Rajya Puraskar of Scouts Section

Venue: Ganga Nagar

Resource Person: Mr. Shambhu Nayek

Teacher Incharge: Mr. J. Chakraborty

Participants: Sparsh Agarwal (XD), Shreyan Gupta (XC), Yathansh A. Jain(XC), Rahul Vanjani(XD), Gyanendra Jha (XC), Harsh Vardhan Jodhani (XB)

Highlights: This is the first batch of our academy who has appeared for Rajya Puraskar.